Callout 7

Date: 22nd January 2022
Time: 1506
Location: The Rigg, Haweswater
Penrith Team Members: 16
Duration: 4 Hours 15 Minutes
Incident Type: Rescue
Other Agencies: North West Ambulance Service

Cumbria Police alerted the team to a 71-year-old male that had tripped and fallen injuring his leg and was unable to continue. Another member of the party was able to go and find a mobile phone signal to call 999 and give an accurate description of the location.

Once assessed, the casualty was given some pain relief and packaged for a stretcher carry back to the car park to meet the North West Ambulance Service NHS Trust.

Previous
Previous

Callout 8

Next
Next

Callout 6