Callout 9

Date: 23rd May 2023
Time: 1853
Location: Small Water, Haweswater
Penrith Team Members: 17
Duration: 4 Hours 30 Minutes
Incident Type: Rescue

Cumbria Police received a call from a walker that had come across another walker who was unable to walk after having inured her ankle, Initially the call went to Kendal MRT, but once they were able to establish that the walker was in our area they passed the call over to us.

17 Team members responded. Once on scene the casualty was given pain relief, and the injured leg splinted ready for a stretcher evacuation back to the car park at Mardale Head.

Even though the weather feels nice and warm at the moment, you will soon get cold sat in the shade, or a breeze if you have to wait for assistance. Our casualty was very well-equipped and could look after herself until we arrived, but she still benefited from our heat packs and the casualty bag.

After a 2km stretcher carry we were met by North West Ambulance Service at the car park, for further treatment and transport to Carlisle Hospital.

Previous
Previous

Callout 10

Next
Next

Callout 8