Callout 11

Date: 8th June 2023
Time: 1315
Location: Kidsty Howes, Haweswater
Penrith Team Members: 15
Kirkby Stephen Members: 4
Duration: 5 Hours 45 Minutes
Incident Type: Rescue
Other Agencies Involved:
Kirkby Stephen Mountain Rescue Team, North West Ambulance Service

Cumbria Police received a call from a walking group that a member of their party had dislocated their ankle on the descent of Kidsty Pike. A fellow member of the walking group had relocated the joint, but the casualty was still unable to weight bear on the ankle.

15 Team members responded and given the length of the stretcher carry Kirkby Stephen Mountain Rescue Team (KSMRT) was contacted to assist. Once on scene, the limb was splinted, and the casualty was packaged for evacuation to Mardale Head.

After the 1.5-mile stretcher carry back to the road head we were met by North West Ambulance Service at the car park, who provided further treatment and transport to Carlisle Hospital.

Previous
Previous

Callout 12

Next
Next

Callout 10