Callout 13

Date: 13th June 2023
Time: 1516
Location: Kidsty Howes, Haweswater
Penrith Team Members: 17
Kirkby Stephen Members: 10
Duration: 6 Hours 25 Minutes
Incident Type: Rescue
Other Agencies Involved:
Kirkby Stephen Mountain Rescue Team, Great North Air Ambulance Service 

Cumbria Police contacted Penrith Mountain Rescue Team to report that a 67-year-old walker had injured her ankle whilst descending Kidsty Howes. The Team arrived on scene, the casualty's injuries were assessed, and pain relief was given.
Kirkby Stephen Mountain Rescue Team was asked to assist and due to the nature of her injuries and a long stretcher carry ahead on one of the hottest days this year. The Team also requested assistance from the Great North Air Ambulance Service(GNAAS).

The casualty's ankle was splinted and she was assisted onto a stretcher and sledged/carried to the valley bottom where we were met by the Air Ambulance (GNAAS).

The Team would like to thank the casualty for being so cheerful despite the pain and both Kirkby Stephen MRT and GNAAS for their assistance.

Previous
Previous

Callout 14

Next
Next

Callout 12