Callout 33

Date: 18th October 2023
Time: 1307
Location: Styhead Gill, Seathwaite
Penrith Team Members: 13
Duration: 4 Hours 21 Minutes
Incident Type: Rescue, Keswick Mountain Rescue Team Assist

The Team received a request for assistance from Keswick Mountain Rescue Team with an incident in Styhead Gill, where a walker had gone over on their ankle. The Keswick Team had had three callouts in quick succession. The party of 5 assisted their friend further down the track and met up with the first Penrith Team members arriving at Greenhow Knott. After assessing the casualty's injuries, he was carried on a stretcher down to Seathwaite Farm to meet an ambulance.

Previous
Previous

Callout 34

Next
Next

Callout 32