Callout 12

Date: 6th April 2024
Time: 15:20
Location: Near Pooley Bridge
Incident type: Rescue,
North West Ambulance Service NHS Trust assist
Other agencies involved: NWAS

The Team were called to assist NWAS with a walker who had sustained a broken lower leg, on the Eamont Way near Pooley Bridge. On arrival team members assisted a Cumbria BEEP doctor with assessment and treatment of the casualty, before extracting him across fields on a stretcher to an awaiting ambulance.
Our thanks to members of the public who assisted before we arrived on scene, keeping the casualty warm, and lending waterproofs to his wife and son.

Penrith Team members: 18
Duration: 2 hrs 46 mins

Previous
Previous

Callout 13

Next
Next

Callout 11