Date: 17th April 2024

Start time: 17-25

Location: Bowderthwaite Bridge, Haweswater

Incident type: Rescue

Other Agency involved: North West Ambulance Service NHS Trust

The team were contacted by North West Ambulance Service after they had received an emergency message from a walker who had sustained an ankle injury near Haweswater. He had persevered on back towards his car with the injury for over an hour with the assistance of his daughter but decided he could not continue. Whilst the team duty controller was gathering more information a call came in from Cumbria Police as a member of the public, who had come across the casualty, had gone to find phone signal and was able to provide more information. The team deployed to Mardale Head and managed to locate the casualty before splinting his ankle and evacuating back to the car park by stretcher. He was transferred to an NWAS ambulance for onward travel to hospital.

Many thanks to the passerby who phoned us and was able to provide more details, as the casualty’s location was in a phone blackspot; hence we were unable to contact them directly.

Penrith Team members: 22

Duration: 4hrs 30mins

Previous
Previous

Callout 15

Next
Next

Callout 13