Callout 2

Date: 2nd February 2023
Time: 1645
Location: Mardale Ill Bell
Penrith Team Members: 1
Duration: 45 Minutes
Incident Type: Lost Persons

The Team received a message that a couple of walkers were unsure of their location in the cloud on Mardale Ill Bell.

Fortunately, we could maintain communications with the missing persons by mobile phone and could guide them down to safety towards Small Water. The walkers then headed back down to the vehicle at Mardalehead. Non-deployment Callout.

Previous
Previous

Callout 3

Next
Next

Callout 1