Callout 3

Date: 21st February 2023
Time: 0545
Location: Scafell Pike
Penrith Team Members: 9
Duration: 16 Hours 15 Minutes
Incident Type:
Wasdale Mountain Rescue Team Assist

The Team was contacted in the early hours to assist Wasdale MRT in a major Callout which had commenced on Monday evening after a lost walker in the area of Scafell Pike had called for help, in adverse weather conditions.

Six volunteers from Penrith joined the search, which numbered 70 personnel and three Search Dog teams from a total of 8 Mountain Rescue Teams from across LDSAMRA (Lake District Search and Mountain Rescue Association).

The very fortunate walker was found, and stretchered off the hill, to be handed over to the Ambulance Service, and all search personnel safely recovered from the hill.

After the long drive back, and a warm welcome at Base from a Team member who was not on the Callout, the tired party made their way home in the late evening.

For more information on this Callout, head over to Wasdale MRTs press release

Previous
Previous

Callout 4

Next
Next

Callout 2