Callout 4

Date: 1st March 2023
Time: 0957
Location: Kidsty Howes, Haweswater
Penrith Team Members: 10
Kirkby Stephen Team Members: 6
Duration: 4 Hours 25 Minutes
Incident Type: Medical, Rescue

North West Ambulance Service contacted the Team following a report of a collapsed male on the fells near Haweswater.

As the Team was travelling to the scene we were told that the Great North Air Ambulance Service had been able to get to the casualty, but that this was now a fatality.
Kirkby Stephen Mountain Rescue Team were called to assist on the long stretcher carry back to the road, which also allows the air ambulance to return to service.

Our thoughts are with the friends and family of the casualty.

Previous
Previous

Callout 5

Next
Next

Callout 3