Callout 5

Date: 19th March 2023
Time: 1005
Location: Talkin Fell
Penrith Team Members: 11
Duration: 2 Hours 30 Minutes
Incident Type: Injured Walker
Agencies Involved:
North West Ambulance Service NHS Trust, Great North Air Ambulance Service

The Team were called by the North West Ambulance Service (NWAS) to assist a walker who had sustained a lower leg injury whilst walking on Talkin Fell.

As the Team were driving to the incident site the Great North Air Ambulance Service (GNAAS) Helicopter was also deployed, due to concerns about the severity of the injury. The helicopter was quickly on the scene and joined shortly afterwards by two MR team members who lived locally.

Two Penrith vehicles arrived at the incident site and the casualty was then flown to Carlisle Infirmary.

Previous
Previous

Callout 6

Next
Next

Callout 4