Callout 15

Date: 12th July 2023
Time: 2000
Location: The Rigg, Haweswater
Penrith Team Members: 19
Duration: 4 Hours 20 Minutes
Incident Type: Rescue
Other Agencies Involved: North West Ambulance Service

The Team were contacted by Cumbria Police following a report from a member of the public who believed they had seen a couple waving for help from the opposite side of the lake. The Team deployed and it quickly transpired the call was correct as a Coast-to-Coast walker had injured their leg whilst descending Kidsty Pike. The casualty had stoically made their way as far as the Rigg on the way to the road head.

The leg was splinted, and the casualty was packaged onto a stretcher and then carried back to the car park at Mardale Head. Here they were transferred to an ambulance and taken to Carlisle Infirmary. Our thanks to the member of the public who phoned it in and the Haweswater Hotel for relaying the details to us.

Previous
Previous

Callout 16

Next
Next

Callout 14