Callout 16

Date: 20th July 2023
Time: 1516
Location: Coombs Wood, Armathwaite
Penrith Team Members: 18
Duration: 2 Hours 38 Minutes
Incident Type: Rescue
Other Agencies Involved: North West Ambulance Service Assist

North West Ambulance Service alerted the Team after a 16-year-old mountain biker came off their bike, resulting in a head injury, which could have been worse but fortunately, he was wearing a helmet.

Thankfully, the Team have access to the woods with the kind permission of Forestry England and was able to drive the Team’s two Land Rovers to within a few meters of the casualty. Once the NWAS crew had assessed and treated the casualty, the Team transported the casualty back to the roadside for transfer to the ambulance.

We wish them a speedy recovery.

Previous
Previous

Callout 17

Next
Next

Callout 15