Callout 21

Date: 24th August 2023
Time: 1430
Location: Gelt Woods, Brampton
Penrith Team Members: 16
Duration: 3 Hours 4 Minutes
Incident Type: North West Ambulance Assist, Injured Walker
Other Agencies:
North West Ambulance Service, Great North Air Ambulance Service

The Team received a call from Northwest Ambulance Service for a 77-year-old walker who had slipped/tripped down a 30m slope by the River Gelt in Gelt Woods, Brampton while out walking with grandchildren.

The casualty sustained surprisingly minor injuries and was in good spirits throughout. Working alongside our colleagues from NWAS and the air ambulance, a confidence rope was used to guide medics to the scene and support the casualty until team members could construct a rope rescue rig to raise the casualty and carry out to the car park.

Previous
Previous

Callout 22

Next
Next

Callout 20