Callout 22

Date: 29th August 2023
Time: 0902
Location: Little Dun Fell
Penrith Team Members: 5
Duration: 2 Hours 57 Minutes
Incident Type: Lost Person

The Team received a call from Cumbria Constabulary concerning a Pennine Way walker who had been benighted near the summit of Little Dun Fell on his way to Gregs Hut due to disorientation, low cloud and strong wind.

Having remotely located the gentleman, with our “phone find” system, we guided him to the radar station on Great Dun Fell while sending a team vehicle to meet him.

The team members drove him to Penrith train station to catch a bus and complete his onward journey.

Previous
Previous

Callout 23

Next
Next

Callout 21