Callout 23

Date: 16th September 2023
Time: 1350
Location: Kidsty Howes
Penrith Team Members: 12
Duration: 1 Hour 40 Minutes
Incident Type: Injured Walker
Other Agencies:
Great North Air Ambulance Service

Cumbria Police received a call from a member of the public who had come across a walker who had fallen on a rocky section whilst descending Kidsty Howes. The Team were mobilised and help was requested from GNAAS given the location of the incident and the injuries reported. While the Team was en route, the Helicopter could land close to the casualty and evacuate them to Shap, from where they were transferred to a land ambulance. The Team were stood down and returned to base.

Previous
Previous

Callout 25

Next
Next

Callout 22