Callout 25

Date: 3rd October 2023
Time: 1451
Location: Small Water, Haweswater
Penrith Team Members: 15
Duration: 3 Hours 20 Minutes
Incident Type: Injured Walker
Other Agencies: Maritime Coastguard Agency

A walker slipped on wet rocks whilst descending from Nan Bield, sustaining a nasty lower leg injury near Small Water - above Haweswater. The team deployed and due to the nature of the injury requested support from a Coastguard helicopter.

Team members located the casualty, treated the injury and packaged him ready for either a stretcher carry off the hill by team members, or hopefully a winch into the helicopter. Fortunately, the weather was working with us and the aircrew were able to access the casualty site, winch and fly him to the hospital.

Previous
Previous

Callout 27

Next
Next

Callout 23