Callout 27

Date: 10th October 2023
Time: 1951
Location: Small Water, Haweswater
Penrith Team Members: 16
Duration: 3 Hours
Incident Type: Search
Other Agencies: Kirkby Stephen Mountain Rescue Team

Cumbria Police contacted the team following a report of an overdue walker. With the team unable to recontact the informant, the team deployed on a hasty search of the likely paths for the route we were told the missing person would be on.

As the team was leaving the vehicles at the roadhead, we were told that the informant had managed to find the missing walker – who had run out of daylight - near the outfall of Small Water. A small group of team members went to meet the party on their way down - fortunately, the lost walker was able to make her way off the fell with the group.

Thanks to Kirkby Stephen MRT for being on standby should the search have had to be scaled up.

Previous
Previous

Callout 28

Next
Next

Callout 25