Callout 31

Date: 30th October 2023
Time: 1903
Location: Carlisle
Penrith Team Members: 17
Duration: 5 Hours 55 Minutes
Incident Type: Water Search

The Team received a call from Cumbria Police as Cumbria Fire and Rescue Service were looking for additional Swift Water Rescue technicians to support them during a protracted incident on the disused railway bridge near to Carlisle Hospital.

The Team worked closely with the CFRS team to have systems in place should the person enter the water. Fortunately, the person did not enter the water, and the incident was brought to a safe conclusion.

Previous
Previous

Callout 32

Next
Next

Callout 29-30