Callout 29-30

Date: 22nd October 2023
Time: 2215
Location: Wetheral, Carlisle
Penrith Team Members: 18
Duration: 3 Days
Incident Type: Water Search
Other Agencies: Cumbria Police, Cumbria Fire and Rescue Service, Kirkby Stephen Mountain Rescue Team, Patterdale MRT, Cockermouth MRT, Police Dive Team

The Team received a call from Cumbria Constabulary concerning a member of the public who had been seen entering the water near Wetheral. Our specialist swift water rescue technicians assisted Cumbria Fire and Rescue water technicians and a search of the river and banks was conducted, the search was suspended at 02:45.

Further searches were made on Monday 23rd using search dogs, drones and watercraft working alongside Kirkby Stephen MRT, Patterdale MRT, Cockermouth MRT, other voluntary agencies, and a police dive team. The decision was made to make a further search on Wednesday 24th when water levels had dropped and a body was located.

Penrith Mountain Rescue coordinated the search from their control vehicle and are very grateful to the teams from across Lake District Mountain Rescue and other voluntary agencies for their support in bringing this search to its unfortunate conclusion and we send our thoughts to all concerned.

Previous
Previous

Callout 31

Next
Next

Callout 28