Callout 38

Date: 31st December 2023
Time: 1745
Location: Cross Fell, North Pennines
See below for Team Members
Duration: 24 Hours
Incident Type: Search
Other Agencies Involved: Kirkby Stephen MRT, Kendal MRT, Wasdale MRT, Patterdale MRT, Cockermouth MRT, Langdale MRT, Duddon and Furness MRT, Keswick MRT, Lake District Search Dogs, SARDA England, GNAAS, HMCG, Cumbria Police, NWAS

Cumbria police contacted the team on New Year’s Eve in response to a report of an overdue fell runner. The team mobilised and began a search through the night along the runner's planned route of Dufton to Hartside and back. Team members from Penrith, Kirkby Stephen and Kendal searched through into the early hours across the north Pennines.

The search resumed at first light, with extra resources called in from across the lakes teams and northern England including search dogs and drones. Searching continued until a find was made by a police helicopter around midday on New Year’s Day. Our thoughts are with the family and friends of Edward.

Many thanks to the other Teams, services and individuals who contributed and assisted with this 24-hour operation.

26 Penrith Mountain Rescue Team

13 Kirkby Stephen Mountain Rescue Team

7 Kendal Mountain Search & Rescue Team

5 Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team

10 Wasdale Mountain Rescue Team

7 Cockermouth Mountain Rescue Team

4 Duddon and Furness Mountain Rescue Team

6 Keswick Mountain Rescue Team

4 Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue Team (LAMRT)

3 Lake District Mountain Rescue Searchdogs

5 Search and Rescue Dogs Mountain Rescue Search Dogs England

3 LDSAMRA Drones

Great North Air Ambulance Service

HMCG Rescue 199

North West Ambulance Service NHS Trust

Cumbria Police

Previous
Previous

Callout 1

Next
Next

Callout 34