Callout 1

Date: 17th February 2024

Start time: 09-05

Location: Sharp Edge, Blencathra

Incident type: Rescue, Keswick Mountain Rescue Team assist

Other Agencies involved: Keswick MRT, HM Coastguard

The Team were called to assist Keswick MRT who had been called out to a walker who had fallen from Sharp Edge. Falling 60 feet, they had landed on a ledge. They were lowered and extracted to Mousethwaite Combe where they were met by an HM Coastguard helicopter for onward transfer to hospital. Please see Keswick Mountain Rescue Team's post below for full details.

Penrith Team members: 11

Duration: 6 hours

Previous
Previous

Callout 2

Next
Next

Callout 38