Callout 10

Date: 26th March 2024

Time: 07:14

Location: Haweswater

Incident type: Search.

A call was made to Cumbria Police by a concerned relative when a walker failed to make contact as agreed before setting out yesterday and camping overnight.

With limited mobile signal in the area that the walker was in a local team member was asked to drive to the car park at Mardale Head and check for the vehicle.

As this was happening, the walker had walked to higher ground and into mobile signal, and picked up all of the missed calls and messages. With contact made, and them being safe and well, we were able to stand down

It looked a nice morning in the valley though.

Penrith Team members: 4 - with a further 15 standing by ready to make a search if required.

Duration: 1 hour 9 mins

Previous
Previous

Callout 11

Next
Next

Callout 9