Callout 9

Date: 24th March 2024

Time: 13:23

Location: Near Armathwaite

Incident type: Rescue, NWAS assist

The team was called for a second time by the North West Ambulance Service, after they had a call for a walker who had slipped sustaining a painful lower leg injury, north of Armathwaite by the river Eden.

Once on scene the team gave pain relief and splinted the injury before loading the casualty onto a stretcher to be hauled up the very slippery banking into a field for transport to a waiting ambulance.

This is the second time we have been called to exactly the same location for a similar injury, and we are grateful to the landowner for letting us drive through their fields to get closer to the incident.

Penrith Team members: 14

Duration: 3 hours 23 mins

Previous
Previous

Callout 10

Next
Next

Callout 8