Callout 4

Date: 3rd March 2024
Time: 16-30
Location: Coombs Wood, nr Armathwaite
Incident Type: Rescue

The Team were called by Cumbria Police to attend Coombs Wood where a boulderer, taking part in a university trip, had fallen and sustained a suspected broken ankle. They were well looked after by their fellow students until team members were on scene. The injury was assessed, the ankle splinted, and the casualty stretchered and then extracted in a Team Landrover back to the road. They were then taken to A&E at Carlisle for further checks and treatment.

Penrith Team members: 17
Duration: 2 hrs 5 mins

Previous
Previous

Callout 5 and 6

Next
Next

Callout 3