Callout 5 and 6

Date: 9th March 2024

Start time: 15:34

Location: Calfhow Pike & Castle Crag

Incident Type: Rescue, Keswick Mountain Rescue Team Assists

5) Keswick MRT called the Team to assist with a casualty who had sustained a lower leg injury on Calfhow Pike, adjacent to Clough Head. As the Team were readying themselves to drive offroad to approach the casualty's location, Keswick informed us that further assistance was no longer needed, and invited us to call by their Base for a cuppa.

6) Keswick received a further call out where two persons in a group on Castle Crag had slipped and sustained lower leg injuries. Treatment was given and they were stretchered to the road. Keswick managed one casualty and Penrith the other.

See Keswick's post below for a full account of both incidents.

Penrith Team members: 5

Duration: 5 hours

Previous
Previous

Callout 7

Next
Next

Callout 4