Callout 7

Date: 16th March 2024

Time: 10:18

Location: Shap Wells

Incident Type: Rescue, NWAS assist

Other Agencies Involved: North West Ambulance Service NHS Trust

The Team were called to assist North West Ambulance Service with a train spotter, who was awaiting the passing of a steam-hauled special on the main line, north of the Shap Wells hotel. The person was suffering with chest pains. The Team quickly deployed and two members who went direct assessed the casualty on scene, assisted by a team doctor once he arrived. The casualty was then extracted on a stretcher by the main body of team members to an awaiting ambulance.

Penrith Team members: 14

Duration: 2 hrs 8 minsatever it is, the way you tell your story online can make all the difference.

Previous
Previous

Callout 8

Next
Next

Callout 5 and 6