Callout 23

Date: June 29, 2024

Start time: 14:35

Location: Steel Knotts, Martindale

  1. Incident Type:
  2. - Rescue
  3. - Assist - Patterdale MRT

Patterdale MRT contacted the team and requested their assistance with a callout in their area near Ullswater as they themselves were already dealing with a job on Hellvellyn. A walker had taken a small fall whilst descending Steel Knotts, suffering suspected broken ribs and a small head injury. The team made their way to the casualty and having evaluated the injuries gave pain relief before placing him in a vacuum mattress. He was then stretchered back to the car park where he was transferred to an NWAS ambulance for transport to Carlisle Infirmary.

Number of team members: 10

Duration: 4 hours