Date: July 13, 2024
Start time: 13:22
Location: Hall's Fell, Blencathra
Keswick Mountain Rescue Team contacted the team to ask for assistance with a stretcher evacuation of a walker with an injured ankle from Hall's Fell Ridge. Keswick team members were first on scene and had splinted the injured leg and packaged the casualty onto the stretcher. Penrith team members attended and aided in getting the stretcher back down to the road where she was taken by her friends to A&E.
Other Agencies Involved: Keswick MRT
Number of team members: 5
Duration: 3 hours