Callout 25

Date: July 15, 2024

Start time: 13:15

Location: Branstree, Haweswater

Incident Types: Rescue

The team was contact by Cumbria Police with a request to assist a furry, four-legged walker who had sustained a lower leg injury near the summit of Branstree. His companions, faced with the prospect of carrying a big labrador a long way back to their car, sensibly called for assistance. Once team members had made their way to the scene from Mardale Head they were able to load their incredibly relaxed casualty onto a stretcher for the long descent down to the road. Despite his ruff day, and some torrential rain towards the end of the extraction, he remained calm and paws-itive throughout. Once back at the road he was taken to a local vet to assess his injury. To call mountain rescue, dial 999, ask for the police and then mountain rescue and do not move. We are a free service who rely on the generosity of the public to remain operational.

Number of team members: 14

Duration: 4 hours 30 minutes