Date: July 24, 2024
Start time: 13:20
Location: Aira Force, Ullswater.
The team were contacted by the Patterdale team to help with a stretcher extraction of an injured walker at Aira Force waterfall. With Patterdale team members and NWAS on scene it was a case of Penrith team members providing extra resources to help with the stretcher carry back to a waiting ambulance. Please see Patterdale's post for more information.
Other Agencies Involved: Patterdale MRT
Number of team members: 7
Duration: 1 hours 30 minutes