Callout 28

Date: August 4, 2024

Start time: 12:10

Location: Greenup Edge, Wythburn

  1. Incident Type:
  2. - Rescue
  3. - Assist - Keswick MRT

Keswick MRT contact the team to request some additional support with a stretcher carry in the Wythburn valley. Penrith team members deployed, with most going to assist with the stretcher carry and two setting up a radio relay near Steel End. Please see Keswick’s post for more information.

Other Agencies Involved: Keswick MRT

Number of team members: 7

Duration: 4 hours