Callout 29

Date: August 28, 2024

Start time: 20:10

Location: Round Knott, Carrock Fell  

Incident Types: Rescue

A call came through from two walkers who had become benighted on Carrock Fell having become disorientated by the fading light and boggy ground. They were in Keswick MRT's patch but following a conversation with their team leader, and given their recent workload, it was decided the Penrith team would conduct the rescue. Having used Phonefind to confirm their location near Round Knott a small team headed up the fell to the walkers. Once provided with headtorches and a warm jacket they were walked off the fell and back to their car.

Number of team members: 5

Duration: 3 hours 30 minutes