Date: September 3, 2024
Start time: 12:40
Location: Place Fell, Ullswater.
The team were contacted by Patterdale MRT to assist with a rescue near the top of Place Fell. A walker had fallen, sustaining hip and shoulder injuries. As Penrith team members were nearing the casualty site the GNAAS Air Ambulance from Langwathby arrived on scene and subsequently airlifted the walker to Carlisle Infirmary. Please see Patterdale’s post for more info.
Other Agencies Involved: Patterdale MRT, GNAAS
Number of team members: 8
Duration: 3 hours 30 minutes