Date: September 11, 2024
Start time: 10:51
Location: Shap Fells
Incident Types: Rescue
The team were called out to assist a casualty who had become unwell whilst on the Shap Hells. Fortunately, before the team arrived, the casualty made a partial recovery and was able to make their own way down from the fell, assisted by their colleagues. The team stood down when they were safely back at their vehicle.
Number of team members: 12
Duration: 1 hours