Callout 33

Date: September 22, 2024

Start time: 17:25

Location: Nabs Crag, Swindale

Incident Types: Rescue

Cumbria Police had received a call from a walker in need of assistance in Swindale and alerted the team. We were unable to get in direct contact with the walker and confirm their location as the phone signal was poor in the area, so a small group was sent to try and find the walker in the location initially reported. Meanwhile a second team was sent to the top of the valley to act as a comms relay and provide further support if a stretcher evacuation was required. The walker and her dog were quickly located in the area expected and escorted back down into the valley.

Number of team members: 10

Duration: 4 hours 35 minutes