Date: September 25, 2024
Start time: 15:25
Location: Ralfland Forest, Shap.
Incident Types: Rescue
Cumbria Police had received a call from a walker with an ankle injury on the open fell near Shap, with further updates revealed they had also had a seizure. Given the weather conditions and concerns about the casualty’s condition a request was made to the Coastguard and GNAAS for helicopter availability. Rescue 199 from Prestwick was able to attend along with GNAAS’s Critical Care team vehicle. Team members reached the casualty and whilst managing her ongoing seizures got her packaged to be airlifted. She was then flown by R199 to Shap where she was transferred to an NWAS ambulance for transport to hospital.
Other Agencies Involved: GNAAS, NWAS
Number of team members: 19
Duration: 5 hours 20 minutes