Callout 35

Date: September 28, 2024

Start time: 09:15

Location: Cross Fell, Pennines

Incident Types: Rescue

Cumbria Police had been contacted by a lone walker who reported that his dog (a six-year old Spaniel) had had a seizure whilst descending Cross Fell. When the team arrived on scene, which was high up the fell on quite rough ground, they found the dog unresponsive and very cold. Luckily we were able to video call our local vets to get their help and advice. The dog was stretchered back down the fell by the team and then taken to the vets for treatment. Thankfully the following day it was reported that the dog was back conscious and eating following treatment.

Number of team members: 10

Duration: 5 hours