Date: September 29, 2024
Start time: 13:07
Location: Blease Fell, Blencathra
Keswick MRT contacted the team for assistance with a callout on Blencathra on Saturday as they had received 3 callouts in a little over an hour. A walker had slipped descending Blease Fell and was unable to weight bear on his left ankle. The team made their way up the fell and, following an assessment by a team doctor, his limb was splinted, and he was stretchered back down to the road. Many thanks to the Keswick team members who were available to assist us on this job.
Other Agencies Involved: Keswick MRT
Number of team members: 13
Duration: 3 hours