Callout 37

Date: October 5, 2024

Start time: 07:30

Location: Knock Pike, Pennines

Incident Types: Rescue

The team were contacted by NWAS who had received a call from a wild camper on Knock Pike who had sustained a suspected broken ankle. Thankfully, the team were able to drive close to the casualty through the fields at the foot of the fell. The limb was heavily swollen and bruised so pain relief was given, and the ankle splinted; it was at this point it transpired the injury had actually occurred several hours earlier than first thought. The casualty was then transported to the nearby road and transferred to an ambulance for onward travel to Carlisle Infirmary.

Number of team members: 10

Duration: 2 hours 30 minutes