Callout 42

Date: October 29, 2024

Start time: 16:30

Location: Great Rigg, Grasmere

Incident Types: Rescue

The team were involved in a regional response to assist LAMRT in a search for a missing paraglider near Grasmere. Two team dog handlers were deployed on Tuesday, searching well into the night alongside other search dogs and members of LAMRT. The following morning a group of team members went to assist with the search, with another deployed as part of the Drone search team. As we were preparing to send further team members for the afternoon the paraglider was found alive on the fellside. Please see LAMRT’s post for more information.

Other Agencies Involved: Langdale and Ambleside MRT, Keswick MRT, Cockermouth MRT, Kirkby Stephen MRT, HMCG R199 Prestwick, SARDA, GNAAS

Number of team members: 9

Duration: 16 hours