Date: November 26, 2024
Start time: 08:20
Location: Greystoke Castle Estate, Penrith
Incident Types: Rescue
The team were alerted by NWAS to a horse rider who had been thrown whilst riding in the Greystoke estate. As the location, whilst not accurately known, was somewhere up on the fell the team were asked to attend and extract the casualty. After piecing together the information we had, and speaking with the estate farmer, the casualty location was established and team members deployed. Due to concerns around the casualty’s back pain and mechanism of injury he was given pain relief then placed in a vacuum mattress on a stretcher to immobilise him. He was then driven in a team Land Rover to the castle and handed over to an NWAS ambulance for onward travel. Our thanks to those on the estate who assisted us on this callout.
Number of team members: 10
Duration: 3 hours 30 minutes