Date: December 29, 2024
Start time: 15:25
Location: Rockcliffe Marsh, Solway
The team was requested to support NWAS as they were unable to access the casualty location, and had limited resources available. The casualty had been out for a walk with relatives on the marshes. Unfortunately a simple slip resulted in an injury to their ankle and they were unable to put any weight on it. With it getting dark and turning colder the team responded to the scene, and made contact with the estate manager to arrange vehicle access to the site. At the same time one of the casualty's party had managed to make contact with the land owners who were able to assist with a vehicle and local knowledge, resulting in the casualty being taken back to their own vehicle for the short trip to hospital to get the injuries checked over and treated. The team were able to stand down whilst traveling from our Base.
Other Agencies Involved: North West Ambulance Service NHS Trust
Number of team members: 14
Duration: 1 hours 35 minutes