Callout 49

Date: December 30, 2024

Start time: 06:30

Location: Helvellyn

Incident Types: Search

Patterdale MRT requested assistance with the continuation of a search from the previous evening. Patterdale have spoken to Grough in the report below. 10 Penrith team members along with colleagues from Cockermouth and Kirkby Stephen teams were tasked to search the steep ground known as the headwall above Red Tarn. When a body was located, along with the casualty's dog (the dog was okay), a twin rope system was put in place for the long and complex stretcher lower towards Red Tarn, and the long carry off the hill in awful weather. Our thoughts are with the family and friends of the deceased. https://www.grough.co.uk/magazine/2024/12/31/mans-body-found-on-helvellyn-after-major-search-over-two-days?fbclid=IwZXh0bgNhZW0CMTAAAR3K6SxAtMO1BKfxDb4iN0S1Dt15NvFRMIdjnJ0A1YBIEXZ9mi7bKPFd3do_aem_4Dm-_K0iNf7d_GoOH0xtWA

Other Agencies Involved: Patterdale MRT, Keswick MRT, Langdale and Ambleside MRT, Cockermouth MRT, Kirkby Stephen MRT

Number of team members: 10

Duration: 1 hours