Callout 1

Date: January 7, 2025

Start time: 13:55

Location: Solport Bridge, Hethersgill

Incident Types: Assist - North West Ambulance Service NHS Trust

The team received a call from NWAS to assist an ambulance that had gotten stuck on steep icy roads near Hethersgill. It was decided to send two Land Rovers to assist but as the team were mobilising the ambulance was assisted by a local farmer with his tractor, so the team stood down.

Number of team members: 9

Duration: 0 hours 30 minutes