Callout 2

Date: January 11, 2025

Start time: 14:20

Location: Selside Pike, Haweswater

Incident Types: Rescue

Cumbria Police contacted the team following a call from a pair of walkers who had ventured off-piste due to heavy snow drifts whilst walking near Haweswater. They were well equipped and were able to give an accurate location over the phone that matched the location provided by our Sarloc phone location software. Following some advice over the phone they were directed back to the path and then provided location updates as they made there way back to their car via the Corpse Road.

Number of team members: 1

Duration: 2 hours