Date: January 12, 2025
Start time: 14:30
Location: Nenthall, Alston
Incident Types: Vehicle Assist
The team were asked by Cumbria Police to assist a group of four who had got their car stuck in snow on a rural track on the fell near Nenthall. As Mountain Rescue teams are not able, nor trained, to perform vehicle recovery the team were deployed in a welfare capacity for the occupants. Two vehicles were sent to the scene and following discussions with the driver about their options it transpired a recovery vehicle was en route from Hexham. It was decided the team would remain with the stuck vehicle’s occupants in case the recovery attempt was unsuccessful and onward travel to a nearby guest house was required. After a short wait, the recovery 4x4 arrived and was able to retrieve the vehicle from its position and pull it back up to a tarmacked road.
Number of team members: 8
Duration: 4 hours