Callout 6

Date: February 21, 2025

Start time: 13:20

Location: Coombs Woods, Armathwaite.

Incident Types: Rescue

The team were alerted by NWAS to a 12-year-old mountain biker who had had an accident in Coombs Wood and sustained a head injury following an impact with a tree. The GNAAS crew were already on scene treating the casualty, but help was required to evacuate him from the steep woodland. Team members deployed and were able to assist, bringing the casualty up the slope on our stretcher back to the roadside where he was transported for further treatment by an NWAS ambulance.

Other Agencies Involved: GNAAS, North West Ambulance Service NHS Trust

Number of team members: 11

Duration: 2 hours 30 minutes