Date: February 22, 2025
Start time: 17:00
Location: Knock Fell, North Pennines.
Incident Types: Rescue
Other agencies: Kirkby Stephen Mountain Rescue Team Cumbria Police contacted the team following a call from a walker who had sustained a suspected broken ankle whilst descending the Pennine Way towards Dufton. Penrith team members, along with colleagues from Kirkby Stephen team, were able to use a farm track to get close to the incident site. The casualty was given pain relief and had their leg splinted before being stretchered across to the Great Dun Fell access road where they were handed over to an NWAS ambulance for further treatment. The casualty’s companion was given a lift back to their car in Dufton. Many thanks to Far Close Farm for letting us park team members' vehicles in their yard and access the casualty through their land. 13 team members + 4 KSMRT
Other Agencies Involved: Kirkby Stephen MRT
Number of team members: 13
Duration: 5 hours