Callout 9

Date: March 26, 2025

Start time: 10:36

Location: near Caldbeck

Incident Types: Rescue

The Team was contacted by the North West Ambulance Service after they received a call from someone that had injured their ankle whilst out walking their dogs near Caldbeck. 13 team members responded to the call, and were fortunate to be able to make use of the farm tracks in the area to drive our Landrovers to the casualty. Our team doctor was able to assess the injury and provide pain relief. Once the casualty was packaged the team transported them to the roadside to meet the NWAS ambulance for transport to hospital. We wish the casualty a speedy recovery, and hope they continue to enjoy their walks.

Other Agencies Involved: North West Ambulance Service NHS Trust

Number of team members: 13

Duration: 3 hours 26 minutes